Thursday, April 25, 2019

21 things we learn in Taylor Swift's ME! Music Video

Here is the "ME!" music video by Taylor Swift featuring Brendon Urie from Panic! At the Disco.


Like many of her music videos, cough, cough "Look What You Made Me Do" it is full of Easter Eggs!

What did we learn in this newest music video?
  1. Taylor got a new cat, named Benjamin Button. It was visiting the set, Taylor was using it as a prop, asked if she wanted to hold it. It started purring in her arms and she knew she had to have him.
  2. She likes pantsuits! (Nod to Hilary?)
  3. Joe Alwyn may have proposed to her. Brendon is seen with a ring proposing to Taylor.
  4. The Dixie Chicks might be working with Taylor in the future, there is a picture of them on the wall.
  5. One of the songs on Taylor Swift's 7th album is going to be about Christmas or her home town.
  6. There's a phone in the video, is that a reference to the phone from "Look What You Made Me Do"?
  7. The Old Taylor is not dead, She still loves bright colors, pretty dresses, cowboy boots.
  8. She let us see her without bangs!
  9. Is her next song lover? Or have to do with unicorns?
  10. Taylor likes Paris, cowboy boots, rainbows and pastels right now.
  11. There were at least two cities represented in the video, Paris and London.
  12. There were 7 briefcases, hence this will be her 7th album.
  13. The album is coming in 13 weeks on July 13, 2019, if you turn the ME! on it's side it says 13 weeks.
  14. There are references to Mary Poppins and Wizard of Oz.
  15. The album has 14 songs, 14 clouds?
  16. She included roses in the video because fans thought that was what 1989 was going to be about. It's a tribute to her fans.
  17. Her dancers from Reputation were featured in the video.
  18. The heart insides Brendon's jacket references the lyric, "Kaleidoscopes loud beats of heartbeats under coats" from "Welcome to New York".
  19. Taylor still writes about her constant themes boots jumping and rain and fighting in the rain, and doors.
  20. There are palm trees in the first scene where Taylor has shut the door and is walking.
  21. And we get to see Taylor without bangs!

"ME!" Song Lyrics

ME! (Unknown Album)

Written By Taylor Swift, Brendon Urie, Joe Little

[Intro: Taylor Swift]
I promise that you'll never find another like me

[Verse 1: Taylor Swift]
I know that I'm a handful, baby, uh
I know I never think before I jump
And you're the kind of guy the ladies want
(And there's a lot of cool chicks out there)
I know that I went psycho on the phone
I never leave well enough alone
And trouble's gonna follow where I go
(And there's a lot of cool chicks out there)

[Pre-Chorus: Taylor Swift]
But one of these things is not like the others
Like a rainbow with all of the colors
Baby doll, when it comes to a lover
I promise that you'll never find another like

[Chorus: Taylor Swift]
Me-e-e, ooh-ooh-ooh-ooh
I'm the only one of me
Baby, that's the fun of me
Eeh-eeh-eeh, ooh-ooh-ooh-ooh
You're the only one of you
Baby, that's the fun of you
And I promise that nobody's gonna love you like me

Verse 2: Brendon Urie & [Taylor Swift]
I know I tend to make it about me
I know you never get just what you see
But I will never bore you, baby
(And there's a lot of lame guys out there)
And then we had that fight out in the rain [Taylor]
You went after me and called my name  [Taylor]
I never wanna see you walk away
(And there's a lot of lame guys out there)

[Pre-Chorus: Taylor Swift & Brendon Urie]
'Cause one of these things is not like the others [Both]
Livin' in winter, I am your summer [Both]
Baby doll, when it comes to a lover [Brendon]
I promise that you'll never find another like [Brendon]

[Chorus:Taylor Swift & Brendon Urie]
Me-e-e, ooh-ooh-ooh-ooh [Both]
I'm the only one of me [Brendon]
Let me keep you company [Brendon]
Eeh-eeh-eeh, ooh-ooh-ooh-ooh [Both]
You're the only one of you [Brendon]
Baby, that's the fun of you [Brendon]
And I promise that nobody's gonna love you like me [Both]

[Bridge: Brendon Urie, Taylor Swift & Both]
Hey, kids! [Brendon]
Spelling is fun! [Taylor]
Girl, there ain't no I in "team" [Brendon]
But you know there is a "me" [Taylor]
Strike the band up, 1, 2, 3 [Brendon]
I promise that you'll never find another like me [Taylor]
Girl, there ain't no I in "team" [Brendon]
But you know there is a "me" [Taylor]
And you can't spell "awesome" without "me" [Brendon]
I promise that you'll never find another like me [Taylor]

[Chorus]
Me-e-e (Yeah), ooh-ooh-ooh-ooh (And I want ya, baby)
I'm the only one of me (I'm the only one of me)
Baby, that's the fun of me (Baby, that's the fun of me)
Eeh-eeh-eeh, ooh-ooh-ooh-ooh (Oh)
You're the only one of you (Oh)
Baby, that's the fun of you
And I promise that nobody's gonna love you like me

[Outro]
Girl, there ain't no I in "team"
But you know there is a "me"
I'm the only one of me
Baby, that's the fun of me
Strike the band up, 1, 2, 3
You can't spell "awesome" without "me"
You're the only one of you
Baby, that's the fun of you
I promise that nobody's gonna love you like me

"ME!" Song Meaning

Today is the meaning of the Taylor Swift song "ME!" released on April 26, 2019 from an unknown album.
This 7th new era of songs for Taylor comes on the end of her snake phase, THANK GOODNESS. At the beginning of the song there is a snake but it gets turned into beautiful butterflies. This new phase for Taylor is definitely going to be different, brighter and happy.

She sings this song with Brendon Urie from Panic At the Disco on the music video, but it is not about him. What is this song about? 
It’s about her relationship with Joe Alywn. In the song we learn they fight in the rain, Taylor goes “psycho” on the phone and all the ladies would want Joe. But Taylor has him even with all her weird quirks. Isn’t that true for most relationships? One person is always the quirky one and that is definitely me. :)

The songs deeper level highlights that two people are not necessarily soulmates, "you're the kind of guy the ladies want", and acknowledges problems in a relationship, "psycho on the phone, I never leave well enough alone, and I tend to make it about me." But in the end that does not matter as much as how much they love one another for being themselves. "You're the only one of you/I'm the only one of me" and "I promise that nobody's gonna love you like me." It is important in relationships to accept each others faults and love them for who they are. Because there’s no awesome without me. Everybody is special for their own reasons. And they need to work together there's no "I in team". They will love each other like no one else ever will.

I love this song for Taylor. I’m so glad she has found Joe and they make one another happy. I CAN NOT wait for the rest of the album! It sounds like it will be so happy! How about you? Are you excited?

Check out 10 Things we learn from her new music video.

(By the way I think Joe gave her another cat and might have proposed...)
Click here for lyrics to the song.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...